Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website owner and contact details

The following privacy policies outline the information gathering and dissemination practices in effect for the web page of Lost Art Limited t/a Sew Fun Studios.  The web page is accessible through www.sewfunstudios.ie.

Sew Fun Studios takes its Data Protection responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures to protect the security of all data, together with staff awareness and training.  Sew Fun Studios management also reviews these Data Protection measures regularly.  If you have any queries in relation to how we process personal data then you should contact:

Email:    info@sewfunstudios.ie

Post:      Data Protection Manager, Sew Fun Studios, Pierce Court, Paul Quay, Wexford, Ireland.

Your consent

Sew Fun Studios is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect your privacy in using the website, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  By using Sew Fun Studios website or our services, users signify that they consent to the collection and use of information by Sew Fun Studios as specified below and also the terms of our current privacy policies as posted throughout the website.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any changes on this page so that the website’s users are always aware of the type of information we collect, how this is used and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

Use of cookies

From time to time, Sew Fun Studios website may send a cookie to your computer.  A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies do not impact on your system but are used to identify which areas of Sew Fun Studios website you have visited, so that in time we may provide a better and more personalised experience for you.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser.  For example, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to notify you when a cookie is being sent.  If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience on Sew Fun Studios website may be reduced and some features may not work as intended.

Purpose of data collection

When a visitor requests a page from Sew Fun Studios’ website, our web server automatically recognises that visitor’s domain name and the IP address used to access our site. We use this information to review our web traffic and analyse this to help improve the user experience by providing relevant marketing information to individual visitors to Sew Fun Studios’ website.

We may also request your name, email address, telephone number and postal address for the purpose of providing you with information in relation to our creative sewing camps, birthday parties, after school classes, in school workshops and advanced courses  Whenever we request information from a visitor to Sew Fun Studios’ website, we will clearly indicate the purpose of our enquiry before obtaining any information.  We may then store this information on our CRM systems to assist with future marketing and delivery of our services. We may also request your name, your child’s name/date of birth, your email address, telephone number and postal address for the purposes of providing you with information in relation to our range of individual, group and schools programmes and events. Where a legitimate interest exists, your personal information may be used to provide you with additional information about our services, under Article 6 of the GDPR regulation.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Sew Fun Studios may share information collected through the website and delivery of its services with outside third parties.  We will not share any personally identifiable information about you without your prior consent.

Sew Fun Studios uses reasonable precautions to keep any information disclosed to us secure within our own systems.  We do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your personal data to a third-party, without your consent.  Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties who receive the information.

Data accuracy and retention

Sew Fun Studios will only hold accurate, complete and up-to-date data in relation to its customers.  Therefore, data subjects may contact Sew Fun Studios to update their details via: info@sewfunstudios.ie. Sew Fun Studios staff may also contact customers by telephone or email to check and ensure the continuing accuracy of its customer data.

Sew Fun Studios is obliged to hold no more data than is necessary for the purposes of delivering our services.  It is our policy to regularly review all data supplied to us and use secure means to delete/destroy any data which is no longer considered necessary.  Different types of data are held for different time periods, depending on the purpose of the data.  Customer and marketing data may be held for a period of up to 5 years or until your child reaches age 16, whichever is the longer, in order to support the delivery of current or any future programmes and events. .  You may contact Sew Fun Studios at any time, using the email address below, request that data in relation to specific individual(s) is deleted Any queries in relation to data retention should be directed to: info@sewfunstudios.ie.

Right of access

Data Protection legislation provides a person with the right to be given a copy of his/her personal information.  This is termed an ‘Access Request’ and any such request must be made in writing and sent via email to: info@sewfunstudios.ie. In normal circumstances, no charge will apply to any Access Request.

Right of rectification or erasure

Data Protection legislation provides a person with the right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is no legitimate reason for retaining the data. Any such request must be made in writing and sent via email to: info@sewfunstudios.ie . There is normally no charge in dealing with this type of request which will be completed within one month from the date the request is received.

Complaints in relation to Data Protection

Sew Fun Studios aims to comply with all Data Protection rules in the marketing and delivery of its services.  If you have any concerns or complaints then you should contact the Manager at: info@sewfunstudios.ie and we aim to deal with this matter within a reasonable time.  If an amicable resolution of the issue is not possible then you are entitled to raise a concern with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

 



Call Now